top of page
Blackened Paper
Blackened Paper

Gig List

(for earlier listings, see below)

2023

JANUARY

05  Washington Villages U3A

11   Arun West U3A (Zoom)

12   Mind Active

16  St. Margaret's Durham

17  Windy Nook History Soc.

23  Mind Active

25  Buckingham U3A

30  Sidmouth U3A (zoom)

FEBRUARY

03   Shotley Park

15   Mind Active

16   Mind Active

27   Mind Active

28   Mind Active

MARCH

01   Warrington U3A

07   Concord WI

08   Waterhouses WI

10   Castleside Village Hall - Dark Light

15   Mind Active

17   Edmundbyers Village Hall - Dark Light

18   St. John's, Spittal - Dark Light

24   Lingdale Village Hall - Dark Light

25   Dalton & Gayles Village Hall - Dark Light

30   Mind Active

30   Mind Active

APRIL

01   Stamfordham Village Hall - Dark Light

03   Barnsley U3A

04   Longridge U3A

13   Sherwood U3A

15   Dufton Village Hall - Dark Light

18   Mansfield U3A

21.  Knott Hll - Dark Light

22   Tarset Village Hall - Dark Light 

26   Mind Active

28  Hamsteels Village Hall - Dark Light

29. Witton Park Village Hall - Dark Light

MAY

04   Gilpin WI

13   Allendale Village Hall - Dark Light

18   Worksop U3A

22.  Mind Active

25  Ashfield U3A

26   Gilsland Village Hall - Dark Light

27  The Venue Stanley - Dark Light

30  Northampton U3A

JUNE

01   Southport U3A

07   Brixworth U3A

12.   Mind Active

15.   St Margeret's Durham

29   Burnley U3A

JULY

03  Mind Active

12   Mind Active

18  Up Holland U3A TBC

24  Mind Active

AUGUST

21   Wessington U3A

SEPTEMBER

06   Retford Cons Ladies

07   Lindsey U3A

09   Orton Village Hall - 'Bang Up...' tour

16    Grasmere Village Hall - 'Bang Up...' tour

19    Poynton U3A

23    Stamfordham Village Hall - 'Bang Up...' tour

26   Parbold U3A

OCTOBER

13  Gilsland Village Hall - 'Bang Up...' tour

14   Bolton Village Hall - 'Bang Up...' tour

20  Wetherby Folk Club

21   St. Cuthbert's  Hall - Dark Light

26   West Bridgford U3A (Beat The Drum)

NOVEMBER

01   Ferryhill WI

07  Bassetlaw Parkinson's - Beat The Drum

08  St Helens U3A

10  Knott Hall, Heddon - Beat The Drum

13   Guisborough Men's Forum

16   Worksop U3A

18   Soulby Village Hall - Dark Light

20  Alsager U3A

21   LSOTP, St Joseph's, Newcastle

25   The Hive Nenthead - 'Beat the Drum'

28  Leeds U3A 

29  West Cumbria U3A 

DECEMBER

04   Shincliffe WI

07   Over 55 Group, Low Fell

08   Scunthorpe U3A

11.   Cookridge & Hornsforth U3A

12   Winlaton LHG

13.  Ridley Park

14   Bramhall U3A

18  LSOTP, St Joseph's, Newcastle

19   Grange over Sands U3A

20.  Deerness over 50's

2024

JANUARY

05 Ashton in Makerfield U3A

09 Cotgrave U3A

10  Mind Active

15 Mind Active

FEBRUARY

01 Woodhall Spa U3A

07 Qubec Village Hall Association

10 Going Forward, Guisborough

23 Stanley U3A

MARCH

01 Houghton Stroke Group

(Old King Coal Tour begins)

09 Edmundbyers Village Hall (OKC)

11 Ridley ParkCare Home

14 Markfield Music Cafe

19 Durham Merryoaks WI

20 AWAKE U3A

23 Ebchester Community Centre (OKC)

25 NAWC, Newton le Willows

APRIL

06  Corsenside Village Hall (OKC)

10  Walking for Health, M'Boro

12  BURC, Spittal, Berwick (OKC)

13  Dalton & Gayles Village Hall (OKC)

18  Hamsterley Village Hall (OKC)

20 Tarset Village Hall (OKC)

26 Knott Hall, Heddon (OKC)

27 Chester le St Methodist Church (OKC)

MAY

04  Witton Park Village Hall (OKC)

10  Hamsteels Community Centre (OKC)

11  The Hive, Nenthead (OKC)

17  Haxby & Wigginton U3A

18 Dufton Village Hall (OKC)

25  St. Andrew's Stanley (OKC)

JUNE

13  Chelmsford U3A

26  Collingham U3A

JULY

02  NW Region U3A (Liverpool)

03  Brixworth U3A

10  Hucknall U3A

17  Ridley Park

AUGUST

21 Enderby U3A

27 Keyworth U3A

SEPTEMBER

18 Deerness Seniors Assoc.

23 Heswall U3A

OCTOBER

10 Settle & Dist. U3A

11 Berwick Literary Festival - Dark Light

19 St. Cuthbert's Hall, Shotey Br. OKC

NOVEMBER

18  Guisborough Men's Forum

21  Beverley U3A

DECEMBER

03  Lincoln U3A

05  Grimsby & Cleethorpes U3A TBC

09 Anston Village Hall

11  Ridley Park

13 Gateshead Library

16  Bourne U3A

19  Cherry Willingham U3A

2022

JANUARY

06  Malmesbury U3A (zoom)

17   Penshaw WI

21   Washington U3A

25   Lancaster & Morcambe U3A

27  Romiley U3A (zoom)

FEBRUARY

02   Caer Urfa U3A

17   Lanchester Thursday

22  Ashby de la Zouche U3A

25  Edmundbyers Village Hall

MARCH

03  Southport U3A

10   Seaham Harbour U3A

22   Parbold U3A

25   Sale U3A

30  Dunmow U3A

 

APRIL

09   York U3A

22   Thorpe Bay U3A

23   St Andrew's Stanley ​

26   Whitby Whalers U3A

29   Harrogate U3A

MAY

04   Stockport U3A

18   Enderby U3A

19   Frodsham U3A

20   Thrapston U3A

23   Plymouth U3A (zoom)

21   Private Event

23   Mind Active

26   Brecon U3A

30   Mind Active

 

JUNE

01     Brixworth U3A

03    Mind Active

04    Chester le St. Methodist Church

07    Mind Active

13     Buntingford U3A 

16    Witham U3A

23    Wheathampstead U3A 

27    Mind Active

29    Towcester U3A

JULY

06   Rayleigh U3A

11    Bishop's Stortford U3A

12    Cotgrave U3A

14    Hutton Lowcross WI

19    New Mills U3A

21    Redesdale Court

23   Retford Bowling Green

AUGUST

03  Stapleford U3A

09  Countesthorpe U3A

SEPTEMBER

05   Jarrow U3A

07   Middlesbrough U3A 

08   Sherwood U3A

12    Quebec & Hamsteels WI

14    Stockton on Forest WI

20    Bedford U3A

21     Markfield WI 

22    West Bridgford U3A

26    Mind Active

OCTOBER

01    St. Helen's Church, Cornhill

04    Bassetlaw Parkinsons

05    Wetherby Festival

10    Mind Active

15    BURC (Berwick on Tweed) BTD

18    Marple Bridge & Mellor U3A

29    Knott Hall - Beat the Drum

NOVEMBER

02  Caer Urfa U3A - Beat the Drum

02    Mind Active

04  Edmundbyers Village Hall - BTD

07  Stanley Civic Hall - BTD

12   Allendale Village Hall - BTD

18  Dufton Village Hall - BTD

23    Mind Active

DECEMBER

02   Cramlington U3A

03   Lanchester Community Centre

05   Cookridge & Horsforth U3A

06   Furness U3A

08   Whitworth U3A (ZOOM)

09  Lytham St Anne's U3A

12   Guisborough Men's Forum

13.  Meadowfield Group

14   Wilmslow U3A

15   Malmesbury U3A (zoom)

19   Doncaster U3A

2021

JANUARY ALL ZOOM
06    Mid N'berland U3A

07    Cheadle Hulme   -Dark Light

08    Tendring U3A

11      Matlock U3A  -Dark Light

12     Sidmouth U3A - Dark Light

13     Looe U3A  -Dark Light

13     Chiltern U3A

14     Brecon U3A  -Dark Light

15     Kings Lynn U3A

19     Portsmouth U3A

21     Worksop U3A -Dark Light

28    Whitby Whalers U3A -Dark Light

27    Chorleywood U3A

28    Howden & District -Dark Light

28    West Bridgeford U3A -Dark Light

29    Derwentside U3A

FEBRUARY ALL ZOOM

01    Alsager U3A  -Dark Light

01    Cookridge U3A  -Dark Light

05   Horndean & District U3A

08   Littleborough U3A

09   Mole Valley WI

09   Winchcombe Area U3A -Dark Light

10    Formby U3A  -Dark Light

10    Dronfield & District U3A

15    Hunstanton U3A

16    Bushey U3A -Dark Light

16    Redditch U3A  -Dark Light

17    Bookham & Dist U3A -Dark Light

19    Crewe & Nantwich -Dark Light

19    Mirthy 

20   Braemar Arts Festival 

23    Sidmouth U3A

​24    Milton Keynes U3A -Dark Light

25    Solent U3A

MARCH ALL ZOOM

01     Hertford U3A -Dark Light

01     Dacorum U3A

03    Odiham U3A 04    Diss U3A -Dark Light

04    Hoylake & W Kirby -Dark Light

09    Clitheroe U3A

09    Ryde Rotary

10     Harpenden Ladies Probus

10    Arun West U3A - Dark Light

11     Knutsford U3A

16    Newent & District U3A TBC

16    Waltham Forest U3A

17    Gilwern U3A -Dark Light

18    Daventry U3A -Dark Light

22    Heswall U3A -Dark Light

23    Southport U3A -Dark Light

23    Branston & Dist U3A

24    Merton U3A -Dark Light

24    Buckingham U3A TBC

25    Southport Probus -Dark Light

25    Bradford open Avon U3A

31    Dunmow U3A  -Dark Light

APRIL  ALL ZOOM

01   Woodhall Spa U3A U3A 

06   Teignmouth & Dist. U3A - Dark Light

12    Epping Forest U3A (TBC)

13    Southwell u3A - Dark Light

13    Arnold U3A - Dark Light

15    Winchester U3A - Dark Light

16    Salford U3A

16    Sawbridge U3A

19    Droitwitch U3A - Dark Light

20    Grange over Sands U3A - Dark Light

20    Andover U3A

21    Eastleigh U3A  - Dark Light

26    Harlow U3A - Dark Light

27    Parbold U3A

28   Waterlooville U3A - Dark Light

29    Crouch End U3A - Dark Light

30    Cramlington U3A

MAY ALL ZOOM

05    Brixworth U3A - Dark Light

06   Tonbridge Wells U3A -Dark Light

10    Epsom & Ewell U3A

10    Morpeth Town WI

13    Malmesbury & District U3A

13    Dereham u3A

14    Wilton & Dist. U3A Zoom - Dark Light

17    Dawlish & District U3A

18    Mansfield U3A

20    Frodsham U3A

20    Swanland U3A TBC

24    Cookridge & Horsforth U3A

26    Chelmsford U3A - Dark Light

28    Harrogate U3A - Dark Light

2020

JANUARY

07    St. Joseph Newcastle

08   Mind Active

14    Burton Joyce U3A

22    Mind Active

24    St Oswald's Hospice

FEBRUARY

03     Mind Active

06    Ashington Grange

12     Broomfield U3A

14     Stanway U3A

18     Friends of Wylam

19     Mind Active

22     Rochdale Masonic Lodge

MARCH

04     Howick WI

05     Heignton Village Hall

09     Potters Bar U3A

10      Ravenshead U3A

JUNE

18    Frodsham U3A (ZOOM)

25    Wheathampstead U3A (ZOOM)

26    Memory Cafe, Cheshire (ZOOM)

30    Soar Valley U3A (ZOOM)

JULY

07    Whitby Whalers U3A (ZOOM)

08    Chesterfield U3A (ZOOM)

09    Bury U3A (ZOOM)

11     Great Glen U3A (ZOOM)

13     Bishop Stortford U3A (ZOOM)

14    Mind Active (outdoor)

22   Welwyn Hatfield U3A (ZOOM)

AUGUST

05    Tonbridge U3A  (ZOOM)

06    Rutland U3A (ZOOM)

10     Hertford & District U3A (ZOOM)

14     Stanway U3A (ZOOM) TBC

18     Easingwold U3A (ZOOM)

19     West Wilts U3A (ZOOM)

20     Hutton U3A (ZOOM)

21     BadFolk (ZOOM)

         Australia 12.30 GMT  8.00pm local

         http://badfolk.org

24    Heswall U3A (ZOOM)

27     Glenfield U3A (ZOOM)

JUNE ALL ZOOM 

01    Halstead U3A -Dark Light

02    Wellingborough U3A -Dark Light

03   Aughton & Ormskirk U3A -Dark Light

08   Hucknall U3A

09   St. Helens U3A

14    Lea Valley U3A -Dark Light

15    Whitby Whalers U3A

16    East Renfrewshire U3A

21    Wyre Forest U3A (TBC)

21    Penshaw WI

28   Ludlow U3A -Dark Light

30  Towcester U3A -Dark Light

JULY ALL ZOOM 

05    Horbury Afternooners WI

06    Chepstow U3A (TBC)

08    Brecon U3A

12     Hadleigh U3A

13     Ravenshead U3A -Dark Light

15     Ledbury & District Zoom-Dark Light

19     Coleshill & District U3A

20    Up Holland U3A Zoom-Dark Light

21     AWAKE U3A Zoom -Dark Light

AUGUST ALL ZOOM

17     New Mills U3A

20    Thorpe Bay U3A

SEPTEMBER LIVE! (Yipee!)

02   Hale U3A

06   Jarrow U3A

07   South Manchester U3A - Zoom

08  Broomfield & District U3A - Zoom

14   Furness U3A 

17   Romiley Bowling & Tennis Club

​20   Dukeries U3A

23   Glenfield U3A

24   Poole U3A - Zoom

27   Botcheston WI

29   Sunderland Mining Society

30  Howden U3A

OCTOBER 

05    Durham A of W

11     Bridlington U3A

12     Clitheroe U3A

13     Rainworth U3A

16     BURC Spittal, Berwick

18     Doncaster U3A

19     Poynton U3A

28    Thetford U3A

NOVEMBER 

02    Chapeltown Probus

08    Mind Active

10    Retford Ladies Probus

11     Edwalton U3A

16    Portsmouth U3A ZOOMDark Light

18    Worksop U3a ZOOM - Beat The Drum

19    Mind Active

22    Hitchin U3A ZOOMDark Light

25    Burnley U3A

26    Stanley U3A

29    Mind Active

DECEMBER

01   Whitworth U3A (Zoom)

02   Beeston U3A (Zoom)

07   Ely U3A (tbc)

08   Chelmsford U3A

09   Tunstall WI

10    Heddon Local History Soc

14    Durham Friendship Centre

15    Wetherby U3A

16   Tiptree U3A

17    Whitwick U3A

20   Bourne U3A

21   Bedford U3A TBC

SEPTEMBER

01    Ely U3A (ZOOM)

04    Malacoota U3A (Au) (ZOOM)

07   Thorley U3A (ZOOM)

08    Meopham U3A (ZOOM)

15    Monmouth U3A (ZOOM)

16    West Lothian U3A (ZOOM)

17    Brecon U3A (ZOOM)

17    Tonbridge Wells U3A (ZOOM)

22    Ashburton U3A (ZOOM)

23    Milton Keynes U3A (ZOOM)

24    Stevenage U3A (ZOOM)

26    Casey U3A (Au) (ZOOM)

28    Mind Active

OCTOBER ALL ZOOM

01    Chiswell Green U3A

01    Culm Valley U3A

12    Downham Market U3A

14    Chelmsford U3A 

19    Heatons Reddish U3A

20   Upholland U3A

23    Scunthorpe U3A 

NOVEMBER ALL ZOOM

04    Eastwood & District U3A

05    Beeston U3A

05    Spalding U3A 

09    Buntingford U3A 

12    Holmes Chapel U3A 

12    U3A  Isle of Wight

16    Droitwich U3A 

18    Skiddaw U3A

18    Faversham U3A

19    Broxbourne U3A 

23    Hitchin U3A

25    St Alban's U3A 

26    Goring Gap U3A

DECEMBER ALL ZOOM

Crikey - deep breath...

01   Chepstow U3A

02   Tavy U3A

02    Elmbridge U3A

03   Hale U3A

04   Reigate and Redhill U3A

07   Baddow U3A

08   NW Region U3A

09   Ware U3A

10   Minehead U3A

10   Worcester U3A

11   Heswall U3A

12   Private Party

14   Luton U3A

14   Bulkington U3A

15   Grange U3A

15   Cirencester U3A

16   Somerton U3A

16   Wigan U3A

17   Ayr U3A

18    Glasgow West End

18    Todmorden U3A

bottom of page